PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy sets out how Petrolheadonism.Club uses and protects any information that you give when you use this website.

Petrolheadonism.Club is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Petrolheadonism.Club may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 19/04/2023

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and title

  • contact information including email address

  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.

  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.

  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. 

  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at hello@petrolheadonism.club

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to hello@petrolheadonism.club

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

BUILDING OUR DREAM OEM+ MK1 AUDI TT

FATHER & DAUGHTER PROJECT WITH OUR PHLIVE24 SPONSORS & FRIENDS
BOXO TOOLS hosting & supplying the ONSITE GARAGE
With CHAPMANS AUTO SERVICES on hand to build
Paintwork & Vehicle Preparation in advance by PENNINGS UK
Wrap & Artwork by HELEN STANLEY
OE matching quality parts by FEBI BILSTEIN
Big Brake Kit Upgrade by EBC BRAKES UK
Adjustable Coil Overs by BC Racing
Sound System Upgrade & Security by Impulse Watford
Rotiform Wheels Upgrade by RTEC Design Shop
NFera SU1 by Nexen UK Tyre
RAM AIR performance intake

https://www.boxo.co.uk/

https://www.chapmansauto.co.uk/

http://www.pennings.co.uk/

https://www.febi.com/en/

https://www.ebcbrakes.com/

https://www.bc-racing.co.uk/

https://impulsecar.co.uk/

https://rtecshop.co.uk/

https://www.nexentire.com/uk/

https://ramair-filters.co.uk

LIVE MUSIC STAGE

The live music stage at Petrolheadonism Live will add an exciting auditory element to the event at Knebworth House. Featuring live performances, the stage will enhance the event's vibrant atmosphere, providing continuous entertainment that complements the car showcases and family activities. Attendees can enjoy music throughout the day, making the event a well-rounded experience filled with both visual and auditory delights. This addition ensures that Petrolheadonism Live offers a comprehensive and enjoyable day for visitors of all ages.

DADCARS FAMILY ZONE

The family zone at Petrolheadonism Live, hosted by DadCars, offers an engaging and safe environment for families at Knebworth House on September 14th and 15th, 2024. This dedicated area will feature interactive displays, games, and educational activities tailored for children and families, ensuring a memorable experience for young car enthusiasts.

DadCars is committed to making automotive events accessible and enjoyable for all ages, providing a welcoming space where parents and kids can enjoy the diverse car exhibits and family-friendly activities togethe

SPORTING BEARS DREAM RIDES

We are delighted that Sporting Bears Motor Club will be joining us at Petrolheadonism Live – offering passenger rides, on the road, in the car of your dreams – simply for a donation to charity.

This is a unique and exciting experience where in return for a minimum donation to UK children’s charities we take you out for a 10 mile/20 minute passenger ride in the car of your dreams! During this ride you will experience the thrill of a Ferrari, the sound of a Lamborghini or the simple joys of classic car from a bygone age. With 1,500 members in the club, we certainly have a car for everyone whether you love the classics, hot hatches or the acceleration of a supercar!

BURNOUT PAD

The Burnout Pad at Petrolheadonism Live is a special place where car enthusiasts can witness professional drivers putting on an exciting exhibition of speed and skill as they rev up their engines, spin tires, and blaze away. The sound of roaring engines and screeching tires will fill the air as drivers show off their driving talents. The Burnout Pad is a thrilling spectacle that all petrolheads can enjoy! Whether you’re a beginner or a pro, the Burnout Pad has something for everyone.

So if you want to experience some real on-track action at Petrolheadonism Live make sure you check out the Burnout Pad!

CREATORS' INTERVIEWS

The Petrolheadonism Live creators' interview stage is a one-of-a-kind event which brings together some of the biggest names in the automotive industry. Influencers will be giving their insights and advice on cars, brands, modifications, events and more. With special guests appearing on stage each day, this is an opportunity not to be missed if you want to hear first-hand accounts from the experts themselves!

From the latest trends to classic classics, get ready for an unforgettable experience as these influencers show you what it means to be a real Petrolhead. So join us at the Petrolheadonism Live creators' interview stage and take your automotive knowledge to the next level!

LIVE DYNO RUN

DYNO RUN at Petrolheadonism Live is the ultimate way to unleash your car’s potential. Whether you’re a novice or an experienced enthusiast, DYNO RUN has something for everyone! Our advanced dyno setup accurately measures power output so you can optimize your vehicle’s performance and maximize its potential. Plus, our state-of-the-art software allows you to track and compare your results over time. With DYNO RUN, you don’t have to worry about making any changes without knowing the results—our dyno does all the work for you! Our experienced staff can also help you identify areas of improvement and suggest modifications so you get the most out of your car.

WALL OF DEATH

The Wall of Death at Petrolheadonism Live is an exciting and unique spectacle that is bound to become a crowd favorite. It involves daring riders performing death-defying stunts inside a vertical cylindrical wall while motorcycles race around the circumference at breakneck speeds.

The Wall of Death first originated in the early 1900s, where thrill seekers would ride their bikes in circles inside of a wall made out of wooden planks. then, the Wall of Death has evolved over time, with riders now performing intricate maneuvers and tricks while viewers sit back in awe. At Petrolheadonism Live, the Wall of Death has been further modernized to create an even more thrilling experience for audiences.